Combat trainings conducted with engineering units - Video
In accordance with the plan approved by the Minister of Defense, combat training classes are conducted with engineering units.
Axar.az reports citing MoD that according to the plan, engineering units fulfill tasks for engineering support of combat operations in a difficult operational situation.
During the training classes held with the participation of specialists from other government agencies, the main attention is paid to the further improvement of the professional level and combat readiness skills of servicemen providing engineering support, as well as their abilities in the effective use of modern engineering machinery and equipment adopted into the armament.
The military personnel involved in the training classes practically fulfill the tasks of detecting and neutralizing mines and unexploded ordnance, passing water obstacles by launching a pontoon bridge, opening passages in minefields in various ways, overcoming obstacles, and other tasks.
The training classes, conducted to further improve the combat readiness of the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army’s Engineering Units, continue.