Festive events were held in our army - Video
According to the plan approved by the Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, a series of events were held in connection with the Nowruz holiday in the troops of the Azerbaijan Army, the General Army, military units and formations, as well as special purpose educational institutions.
During the events, the dear memory of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the sons of the Motherland, who rose to the height of martyrdom for the freedom, sovereignty, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, was commemorated with a minute's silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed accompanied by military bands.
The private staff visited the graves of our martyrs, military personnel visited the families of the martyrs and wounded, took an interest in their care and wishes, and presented holiday gifts.
In the meetings, it was specially mentioned that the memory of our martyrs is always held high by our state, and their families and relatives are surrounded with great attention and care.