SSS released information: Manukyan was arrested - Video
Armenian citizen Davit Manukyan was arrested for terrorist crimes he committed in Karabakh.
Axar.az reports that the State Security Service has released information about this.
The State Security Service is continuing a preliminary investigation into numerous terrorist acts committed by illegal Armenian armed groups in the areas where Russian peacekeepers are temporarily stationed in the Azerbaijan Republic which resulted in the death of people.
According to the information, on the basis of the obtained evidence, Manukyan Davit Azati, a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, born in 1971, was convicted of 214.2.1, 214.2.2, 214.2.3 (repeated terrorism by an organized group), 228.3 (illegal possession of a firearm) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan. , acquiring, storing and transporting its complete parts, ammunition, explosives and devices), 279.3 (creating armed groups and groups not provided for by law) and 318.1 (illegally crossing the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) reasonable suspicions have been identified.
According to the indictment, despite the provision of the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Tripartite statement dated November 10, 2020, a citizen born in the Republic of Armenia and registered there, a citizen of that country, a military servant of the armed forces of the Republic of Armenia, serving in the highest military rank of major general Davit Manukyan continued criminal activities in the Karabakh territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the past period under the so-called "First Deputy Commander of the Defense Army of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" in organizing and managing the activities of illegal organized armed groups in the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic, supplying them with weapons, ammunition, explosives and devices. attended. At the same time, through those terrorist groups, order to disrupt public security in Azerbaijan, create panic among the population, and influence decision-making by state authorities and international organizations, there is a danger of people dying, causing damage to their health, property, or other socially dangerous consequences. participated in the organization of terrorist acts accompanied by explosions, fire or other actions. Davit Manukyan was detained on September 27, 2023, and brought to criminal responsibility as an accused person, a pretrial detention measure was chosen for him by the court's decision. At the moment, investigative and operational measures are being continued in the criminal case.