The reaction of the Kremlin to the joint statement - Video
Russia positively evaluates the joint statement of Azerbaijan and Armenia on the intention to normalize relations and conclude a peace treaty.
Axar.az reports that Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, said this.
"Moscow welcomes the joint statement of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia confirming their mutual intention to normalize relations and conclude a peace treaty between the two countries. Russia is ready to continue to provide all assistance in the opening of transport communications, border delimitation, conclusion of a peace treaty and establishment of contacts through civil society. We welcome the agreement between Baku and Yerevan on the release of Armenian and Azerbaijani military personnel," he said.