A cemetery was discovered in Khojaly district - Video
A mass grave was discovered in Khojaly.
On February 21, the Khojaly district prosecutor's office received information about the discovery of massive human remains buried during the excavations carried out as part of the major restoration and construction works in the centre of the liberated city of Khojaly (near the former carpet factory).
By sending professional employees of the General Prosecutor's Office to the scene, the "Forensic-Medical Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Union" Public Legal Entity of the Ministry of Health, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the State Commission on Prisoners and Missing, Hostaged Citizens and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Azerbaijan With the participation of the employees of the representative office, the bone fragments discovered by inspecting the scene were taken in the appropriate order for expert examination and laboratory examinations, as well as other necessary procedural actions were performed.
As a result of the procedural actions carried out until now, the human remains found in the area belong to at least 4 people (one of them is believed to belong to a minor, i.e. 4-5-year-old person), they were subjected to torture, their hands were tied with a rope, and according to their characteristics, at least 25 years Burial was determined before.
At present, work is being continued in the direction of a full examination of the incident site.
The Criminalistics and Information Technology Department of the General Prosecutor's Office is investigating the fact.
Additional information will be provided to the public after the search is fully completed and the results of the relevant expertise are determined.