New Czech ambassador in Uzbekistan
The new ambassador of the Czech Republic in Uzbekistan Jaroslav Siro has presented his credentials to the Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, reads a message from Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
In their meeting in Tashkent, Minister Kamilov and Ambassador Siro noted that close and similar attitudes on prospects of deepening intergovernmental relations and positions on international issues provide a reliable basis for mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.
The two sides stressed that the Uzbek-Czech cooperation is developing gradually, based on traditions of friendly and constructive relations and a legal base of more than 30 documents.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on improvement of ties at various levels, development of relations in bilateral and multilateral formats as well within the Uzbek-EU dialogue.