Azerbaijan to tighten control over fruit, vegetable supply
Azerbaijan and Iran intend to cooperate in protection and quarantine of plants.
An agreement on this was recommended at a meeting of Azerbaijani Parliament’s Agrarian Policy Committee on Oct. 14.
Eldar Ibrahimov, chairman of the committee, in his speech said that given Azerbaijan’s neighborhood with Iran, it is very important to establish control over the import of vegetables and fruits.
“Of course, the significance of this agreement is clear to everyone,” MP Eldar Guliyev said. “Iran is our neighbor and we have similar climatic conditions, and vegetables and fruits are grown in similar conditions.”
“Annually we supply vegetables and fruits from Iran,” he added. “Quarantine and protection of plants are very important not only in terms of control over the products, but also for the protection of human health.”
The recommended agreement envisages exchanging information and conducting joint research on protection and quarantine of plants.
In accordance with the document, Azerbaijan and Iran may use all the necessary means, as well as limit or prohibit the import of products of plant origin, and carry out laboratory tests in order to secure themselves from harmful organisms on their territory.
Despite the presence of a phytosanitary certificate, the sides will be able to carry out analyzes and tests to make sure that the product is really free from harmful organisms, and return contaminated products back or liquidate them in case if such organisms are identified.
In accordance with the document, Azerbaijan and Iran won’t be able to use grass and other various plants during the packaging of the imported goods, as well as import the land.
The agreement is designed for five years after it comes into force.
Azerbaijan and Iran signed an agreement on cooperation in protection and quarantine of plants on August 7, 2016.