Turkey’s respond to Lavrov’s Karabakh promise
Ankara appreciates Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov’s statement about Turkey’s positive impact in solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Axar.az reports referring to the press service of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey.
Notably, Foreign Minister of Russia Sergei Lavrov told in his statement to journalists during his visit to Yerevan that Turkey can positively impact to solution of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Interviewer of agency told that Turkey always supports Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and supports resolution of the problem within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
“Turkey undoubtedly will support Azerbaijan’s position on this issue. In this regard Turkey follows the processes and trying to settle the conflict out by keeping close relations with Azerbaijan as a member of the OSCE Minsk Group”, - Official of Foreign Ministry noted.