Russian ambassador: Azerbaijan is a leading partner
Azerbaijan is one of the leading partners of Russia in the sphere of military-technical cooperation” said Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin in an interview with the Russian newspaper "Komsomolskaya Pravda.
The ambassador said that the most important thing in relations with Azerbaijan is stable, friendly character in relations and interest in the success of both countries. “During its existence of Azerbaijan as an independent state, we have learnt to understand each other. We know our capabilities and do not require more. Azerbaijan occupies the same position in relation to Russia This is called a strategic partnership", - he said.
V. Dorokhin said that the special value of relations between Russia and Azerbaijan is their predictability: "We can be sure about the southern border in the part where our partner is Azerbaijan. No unpleasant surprises are expected. And it is very important in the current complicated international situation".
"There is very good trade between our countries. Moreover, the main interaction is not in the oil sector. Azerbaijan is one of the leading partners of Russia in the sphere of military-technical cooperation. I want to emphasize the joint unique, unprecedented humanitarian programs, which are based on very good attitude Azerbaijan to the Russian language", - the ambassador added.