Georgia: We will send humanitarian aid to Syria
The form of humanitarian aid to be sent to Syria will be determined this week, - Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said at a press conference.
Axar.az that, "We cannot send directly products, etc. But there is a special fund created by the United Nations. we cooperate with the fund and this week we will define the format of the humanitarian aid ", - said Mikheil Janelidze.
As for the resolution on Syrian, the Foreign Minister said that the position of the Georgian government is very actively expressed in all international formats.
"We’ve expressed our position in our statements within the UN format, at the Istanbul Summit, where the President expressed the willingness of Georgia to accept migrant students in case of the funding from the international donors.
I can emphasize the fact that Georgia has expressed its position on Syria in all formats, very steadily and clearly, and our partners can this well”, said the Minister.