Turkey will continue to support Azerbaijan
"I would like to thank Azerbaijani brothers for support. Today we have gathered in Ankara for the 5th meeting of Turkey-Azerbaijan High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council, which was to be held in Baku", Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has stated today at a press conference in Ankara.
Turkish President noted that Azerbaijani leader has offered to hold a meeting in Ankara after the acts of terrorism committed in the Turkish capital. He noted the importance of the meeting in order to show solidarity to terrorist organizations. Erdoğan also thanked the Azerbaijani people for "close support to the Turkish people in difficult days": "As have said our leaders: 'We are one nation in two states".
Turkish leader also said that Turkey has always supported and will continue to support Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.