EU strategy puts emphasis on ties with countries
A new EU strategy puts emphasis on the organization’s relations with its neighbors, said Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas. reports citing APA that the EU envoy made the remarks at an official launching ceremony for the twinning project “Strengthening the Institutional and Administrative Capacity of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan” in Baku on Monday.
Jankauskas said that talks are underway to sign a new comprehensive agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan.
He noted that the 5th Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit will take place in Brussels soon.
The EU ambassador also touched upon the ongoing economic diversification reforms in Azerbaijan.
“Currently, Azerbaijan is carrying out reforms to diversify economy, and therefore, the country is looking for the world’s advanced technologies. The EU is ready to provide these technologies to Azerbaijan. We cooperate in many spheres. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in one of the recently held events that the standards of the future are being made in Europe. I was glad to hear that,” he added.