Pashinyan will once again be nominated to become Armenian PM
The Elk parliamentary faction will once again nominate Armenian opposition leader Nikol Pashinyan to become prime minister at the next parliament meeting on May 8, Spokesman for the Civil Contract party Tigran Avinyan told TASS on Tuesday.
Axar.az reports quoting TASS.
"Yes, definitely," he said in response to a question as to whether Pashinyan would be nominated again.
At the same time, Avinyan answered in the negative when asked if the opposition leader would change his program, taking into account the statements that the ruling Republican Party’s members had made at the May 1 parliament meeting.
"I believe it is the people of Armenia who are eligible to make demands," he told.
"We will listen to the people’s demands as they are a legitimate force that can make demands, while the Republican Party is not," the spokesman added.
On Tuesday, Armenia’s parliament held a special session to elect a new prime minister. Pashinyan was the only candidate. However, only 45 parliament members voted in his favor, while he needed to receive at least 53 votes to become prime minister.
Under Armenia’s legislation, in case parliament members fail to elect a prime minister, another round of voting should be held within seven days. If the second attempt also fails, the parliament must be dissolved.
The parliament will hold another session to elect a prime minister on May 8.