OSCE member countries informed on Armenian provocations
The Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the OSCE informed the OSCE member countries about the recent Armenian provocations on the contact line at the next meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council.
`Starting from April 27 evening until 04:00 (GMT + 4) April 28, the Armenian armed forces were firing at the Azerbaijani settlements and the Azerbaijani army positions in the Terter and Aghdam districts of Azerbaijan using large-caliber weapons, mortars and grenade launchers. As a result of the intensive firing at the contact line, 6 civilians were seriously wounded, some non-residential facilities and individual farm were damaged,` the statement reads.
The statement also read that Armenia aims to kill civilians massively using internationally banned weapons against residents.
It is not the firts time that the Armenian Armed Forces inhumanly kills Azerbaijani civilians. One more time, it proves terrorist policy of Armenia which systematically was planned at the state level.
`The agreement was reached to restore the ceasefire between Azerbaijan and Armenia. However, the Armenian side harshly violates the ceasefire, escalates the tension in the frontline and avoids holding negotiations by shelling the civilians and settlements. The international community should condemn the provocative actions of the Armenian side. In this regard, the Azerbaijani side informed and warned the international community on the new provocations of the opposite side`, the statement highlights.
The Azerbaijani side stated that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces inflicts retaliatory strikes on the military positions of the Army of the Armenian Republic. The Armenia side is fully responsible for the counter-attacks.