EITI implementation – important for both US, Azerbaijan
The implementation of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) is very important for both the US and Azerbaijan, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.
He made the remarks Apr. 30 while speaking at the 18th general assembly of the NGO Coalition on Increasing Transparency in Extractive Industries in Baku.
The ambassador expressed confidence that Azerbaijan will be able to fulfill its obligations within the framework of the EITI in order to increase transparency and diversify economy.
He said that the extractive industries transparency has three main features – government, public associations and corporate companies.
Cekuta went on to add that the success of this initiative passes through some principles – how much you can provide information and what is the value of the information submitted for discussion.