EU ambassadors agree to introduce visa-free regime
EU ambassadors today agreed that, following Brexit, UK citizens coming to the Schengen area for a short stay (90 days in any 180 days) should be granted visa-free travel.
Axar.az reports citing Euronews.
“Ambassadors mandated the Council Presidency to start negotiations with the European Parliament on this legislative proposal”, the message reads.
According to the EU rules, visa exemption is granted on condition of reciprocity. The government of the United Kingdom has stated that it does not intend to require a visa from EU citizens traveling to the UK for short stays. In the event that the United Kingdom introduces a visa requirement for nationals of at least one member state in the future, the existing reciprocity mechanism would apply and the three institutions and the member states would commit to act without delay in applying the mechanism.