How Armenia tried put two Turkish countries face-to-face
We wanted to officially clarify whether Tokayev used that phrase about Armenians or not and everything started with it.
The new president, who won a major vote in Kazakhstan's Sunday election, selected by personally Nursultan Nazorbayev, a prominent political figure in the Turkic world, who has always been criticized by the Armenian media with the most harsh words, Tokayev, gave an interview to "Armenia's voice" newspaper and he told that "We have many common points with Armenia in our history and even in terms of language".
If we consider that Tokayev is a well-educated, committed state and a follower of Nazarbayev's policy, these words could not be met unambiguously. That's why firstable we asked this question: Is it true that Tokayev used such an expression, or a journalist of Armenian media engaged in information manipulation?
We already remember that Armenians tried start a sabotage against Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan a while ago. Therefore, first of all, this statement needed to be confirmed.
For this purpose, we first applied to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan. The Kazakh Foreign Ministry said that there is no official person responsible for answering questions from foreign journalists and we should call the Presidential Administration.
There was no connection with Presidential Administration of Kazakhstan.
The Kazakh embassy in our country had difficulty identifying the person who could answer our questions, during the day.
And at the moment we remember that we know very well the ambassadors of many large states, including Russia and the US in our country, and they are open to the media.
But what about Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan? Do we know the ambassadors of these fraternal countries? Do we have contacts with their press entrants?
Are they open to Azerbaijani media? Do they come out at religious-national rituals and deliver their greetings to the people through the media? Anyway, where are these embassies located in Baku?
Why ambassadors of brother countries in Baku are so weak? Or are we guilty about this problem?
Is this the way that we prepare for common language, common alphabet and common future?
What is the level of information security between brother countries, if the Armenian media can confront any provocative-manipulative information to us and we can not overcome it for hours?
If there is no exchange of information, if our diplomats work like this, if the "propaganda of our common culture" is so weak, who is guilty for these conflicts?
By the way we do not know yet how well our ambassadors are recognized in brother countries and how they work.
When this statement published by some news agencies, where were the people that always talked about Turan ideology? Did they not even think of specifying the information that told on behalf of the new Kazakh leader? What did they think about?