"Mini Euro Maidan" started in Tbilisi - Comment
What is happenin now in Tbilisi, can be called "Mini Euro Maidan". First of all, with his "soft power" tools, especially playing a religious card, Russia's influence has been tested in Georgia and the great anger towards Moscow and the support for the Euro-Atlantic integration were confirmed in Georgian society.
Political scientist Shahin Jafarli told this during his comment on situation in Tbilisi to
The political scientist said that this incident will be bad influence for the Georgian Dream party before the upcoming parliamentary elections:
"Because the author of the dangerous rapprochement with Russia is the ruling party and personally Ivanishvili. It is likely that Ivanishvili will try to resolve the issue by sacrificing some officials. One of the sacrifice may be Kobaxidze, the parliament's speaker. The notorious meeting was organized with his permission.
Finally, these events mean the disclosure of Ivanishvili's secretive relations with Russia. This policy will probably end, and agents like Levan Vasadze appeared as "the protector of the national and spiritual values of the Georgian people", who actually doesn't care about the people will be removed from the scene (Vasadze held senior positions in Russian state companies and he is Dugin's friend). It is expected that the next cold period will begin in relations with Moscow."
During the Plenary Session of the 26th Session of the Orthodox Parliamentary Assembly in Tbilisi, the Communist Sergei Gavrilov, who represents Russia, chaired the meeting and sat in the chair of the Georgian Parliament's chairman. This image was regarded as a great shame in the Georgian society and the country began to be shaken.