Leyla Aliyeva commented on R.Kadirov's statement
On the margins of the Day of Culture of Azerbaijan in the "Apothecary Garden" Botanical Garden of Moscow State University, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Chairman of AMOR, Leyla Aliyeva, commented to the Vestnik Kavkaza correspondent about the meeting with the head of Chechnya Ramzan Kadyrov at the II European Games In Minsk. presents you following interview:
"We had a short, spontaneous meeting. Ramzan Kadyrov is a very pleasant, sincere, positive person" - she said adding that she was very happy about Kadyrov's statement about Azerbaijan that he wrote on his Vkontakte page after their meeting.
Leyla Aliyeva also expressed the hope that she would be able to make a visit to Chechnya. "Together we can do a lot of good deeds, including in the field of ecology and environmental protection. We can also work together with children who need care. I hope that it will turn out to visit the republic with the help of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and take part in such social projects" - Vice President of Heydar Aliyev foundation noted out.
"I know that music is valued in Chechnya, because music makes the world better. Therefore, it is possible to organize a concert in there" - Leyla Aliyeva added.
The meeting took place on Saturday. Speaking about it, Ramzan Kadyrov stressed that Azerbaijan "is our closest neighbor and a friendly country for Russia". "Our countries have developed and are developing the closest ties in all spheres. This is a great merit of the leaders of Russia and Azerbaijan - Presidents Vladimir Putin and Ilham Aliyev. I have very warm and close relations with Ilham Aliyev" - he mentioned.
"I was very pleased to meet in Minsk with the chairman of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, Oktay Asadov, and the vice-president of the Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva. Leyla Aliyeva is a perfectly educated, intelligent girl who devoted her life to spreading the ideas of kindness and mercy in the world. On this path, she has achieved great success and its prooved by her to be elected as UN Goodwill Ambassador, the general coordinator of the youth forum of the Organization of the Islamic Conference. Leyla Aliyeva writes poems and edits journals. All this contributes to the creation of a positive image of Azerbaijan throughout the world" - Ramzan Kadyrov wrote on his Vkontakte page.
"I would be glad to share my memories about my meetings with Ilham Aliyev. We agreed to give a new impetus to friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Chechnya. This year, we will be happy to meet Leila Aliyeva in Grozny to expand cultural, sports, humanitarian ties" - added Chechnya president.