Azerbaijan and Netherlands will create a program
Relations between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands are at a good level. The Netherlands is one of the biggest investors in Azerbaijan.
It was told by Dutch Minister for Economic Affairs Henk Kamp
The Minister stressed the importance of diversifying the country's economy: "Netherlands is interesting country for Azerbaijan in terms of cooperation. We are strong in agriculture, high-tech, logistics, infrastructure, and this gives us the opportunity to work together with Azerbaijan. This is beneficial for the Netherlands, I think it is also beneficial for Azerbaijan."
H.Kamp also said that at a meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Shahin Mustafayev was agreed to create a program for joint work on the development of economic cooperation.
The Minister also commented on the question as how Azerbaijan can help the Netherlands to strengthen ties with Iran: "We note the positive attitude of Iran towards Azerbaijan They see Azerbaijan as a good neighbor and are interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan, but we have our own direction in cooperation with Iran. We believe that for the future stability of the region, good relations between Europe and Iran are important and we are investing in this relationship."
Notably, after Azerbaijan H. Kamp will travel to Iran.