OSCE should be active in resolution of NK conflict
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with German Chancellor's Advisor on Foreign and Security Policy, Mr Christoph Heusgen.
The Foreign Ministry informed that the sides exchanged views on German and Azerbaijani-EU relations, energy cooperation, TAP and TANAP projects, economic cooperation, the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, international and regional issues.
Mammadyarov gave information about the current situation in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, stressed that the Armenian armed forces committed war crimes against Azerbaijani civilian population in the recent operations and Armenia has made provocative statements in this context. The foreign minister emphasized that the OSCE should be active in resolving the conflict and expressed hope that Germany can make a contribution in this regard during its chairmanship of the OSCE.