Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade to visit UK
The Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office, Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade will pay a visit to the Great Britain on May 15, at the invitation of the British "Faith Matters" organization, the press service of the office informed.
The CMO chairman is expected to attend the conference of religious groups. The conference will be held by the "Faith Matters" organization on the occasion of the "Year of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan". The event aims to present the peaceful coexistence and tolerance model in Azerbaijan to the religious leaders of the UK.
Head of confessions in Azerbaijan, Milikh Yevdayev, the Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Azerbaijan and Alexander Ishein, the Archbishop of the Baku and Azerbaijan Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church will also represent Azerbaijan at the conference to be held in London.
Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Executive Director, Azad Mammadov and Azerbaijan`s State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs, Kamal Abdullayev are also expected to attend the event.
The representatives of the Azerbaijani delegation will hold several meetings with various religious groups, as well as, prominent public figures.