"The EU is the largest economic partner of Azerbaijan"
"The European Union is the largest economic partner of Azerbaijan".
Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan, Malena Mard said these words at the 2nd EU-Azerbaijan Business Forum held in Diplomatic Academy. She said that in 25 years, EU-Azerbaijan cooperation continues: "This relationship is developing day by day. Azerbaijan is a country with an ancient and rich traditions. Economic reforms are being carried out in Azerbaijan. Efforts what serve to diversify the country's economy increase. This creates more opportunities for European companies that interested in the market. The European Union has a share of the total trade by 44 percent. The largest part of foreign direct investment is in Azerbaijan. The EU stands ready to support government’s efforts in direction of reforms."
She stressed that this business forum will increase networking and contacts between the companies, strenghten the economic ties.
"300 European companies are participating in this event. I hope that these initiatives will continue in the coming years. We are ready to contribute to the development of trade and economic relations with Azerbaijan," Ms. Mard added.