Los Angeles Synagogue hosts an event on Karabakh
Nessah Synagogue in Los Angeles - one of the largest and most influential synagogues in the United States, hosted an event titled "Stories of Survival & Hope from Azerbaijan: Embracing Peaceful Coexistence & Harmony". The event featured a delegation of the Azerbaijani Community of Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh region. reports held jointly with the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, the event was attended by up to 400 people, including community leaders, activists, journalists, university professors, representatives of culture and art, entrepreneurs and others.
The event was opened with the performance of national anthems of Azerbaijan, Israel and the U.S.
Speaking at the event, Nessah Synagogue Rabbi David Shofet, Synagogue President Asher Eshaghpour, famous author Isaac Yomtovian, and IAJF President Susan Azizzadeh highlighted Azerbaijan’s strong and historic friendship with the Jewish people and the State of Israel, as well as Azerbaijan’s model of interfaith harmony and peace.
Then the floor was given to the Consul General of Azerbaijan Nasimi Aghayev. Consul General Aghayev expressed his gratitude for hosting such an important gathering, which showcases Nessah’s strong commitment to peace and harmony among all religions.
Aghayev then offered a special acknowledgement to Joshua Kaufman, the Holocaust survivor, who was present at the event. He noted that after surviving Auschwitz and Dachau concentration camps, Mr. Kaufman was liberated from a “death” train by the U.S. soldiers in 1945. He also mentioned that this year at his State of the Union address, President Trump honored Mr. Kaufman in Congress. Consul General Aghayev thanked the Holocaust survivor for meeting Azerbaijani delegation of refugees and survivors earlier that day in his home.
In his remarks, Consul General Nasimi Aghayev: “I am standing here tonight as a proud citizen of a nation that has become a symbol, in our troubled region and beyond, of peace, mutual respect and harmony among all religions and ethnicities. Under the wise leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is today a place where Sunni and Shia Muslims, Christians, Jews, and others live peacefully together, with everyone contributing to the strength of our society and free nation, making it a striking example of harmony for many others around the world.”
Then Consul General introduced the head of the Azerbaijani Community of Azerbaijan's Nagorno Karabakh region Tural Ganjaliyev, community member Gulmammad Mammadov, as well as Khojaly massacre survivors Durdane Agayeva and Jeyhun Alakbarov.
The event was received with much interest and admiration from the audience.