German MP expects OSCE MG to solve Karabakh conflict
German MP Stephan Mayer, CDU, Spokesperson of the CDU/CSU fraction for Internal Affairs has commented on the Armenian shelling of Azerbaijani positions, villages and settlements populated by the civil population along the contact line in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
In a statement to The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS), the German MP said that in order to prevent killing of innocent people, all the signs of violence should be unambiguously condemned.
“Stability in the South Caucasus is of very high importance and in the strategic interest of Germany and Europe. Especially in the context of the current military conflict I expect the international community and the Minsk Group to finally achieve a peaceful resolution. Naturally this solution has to reflect international law and in particular the resolutions of the United Nations,” he said.