Azerbaijan to blacklist German MP for illegal visit
Azerbaijan strongly condemns the illegal visit by a German MP to its territories occupied by Armenia, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry said.
He noted that the unauthorized visit of Ulla Jelpke, a member of the Left Party of the German Bundestag, serves the promotion of the so-called regime created in the Armenian-occupied territories of Azerbaijan as a result of military aggression, occupation and bloody ethnic cleansing.
This provocative action by the German MP is aimed at undermining the efforts to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and aggravating the situation, the spokesman said.
Hajiyev went on to say that the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany has already appealed to the Bundestag and Left Party in this regard.
He stressed that following clarifications, the deputy’s name will be included in the list of undesirable persons of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.