Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation ends Montenegro visit
A delegation led by Speaker of Azerbaijan`s parliament Ogtay Asadov has completed a visit to Montenegro. The visit aimed to attend the events on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of Montenegro's Independence Day.
During the visit Ogtay Asadov met with Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic. On behalf of President Ilham Aliyev and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, Mr Asadov congratulated Montenegro`s President and his people on Independence Day.
Mr. Asadov stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of the development of cooperation between the two countries.
He noted that holding business forums in order to increase economic indicators and deepening relations between businessmen was of pivotal importance.
"In this regard welcome the establishment of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission. Today Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Europe in the field of energy. Significant steps are being taken towards the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor project," Mr. Asadov said.
He also hailed the role of the parliaments in developing the bilateral relations, saying “we highly appreciate the existence of interparliamentary friendship groups in the two countries' legislative bodies”.
Providing an insight into the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ogtay Asadov said that Armenia ignores international organizations' conflict-related resolutions. “Armenia continues to pursue its aggressive policy against Azerbaijan. We believe that the conflict will soon find its just resolution within the territorial integrity of countries with support of the international community," he added.
Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic praised the Azerbaijani delegation's participation in the celebrative events. He expressed Montenegro`s interest in deepening cooperation with Azerbaijan in a variety of fields.
During the visit Ogtay Asadov also put flowers at a bust of great Azerbaijani poet Huseyin Javid in the central park in Podgorica.