France to continue efforts for Karabakh conflict settlement
French President Francois Hollande has sent a congratulatory letter to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of 28 May – the Republic Day.
“On the occasion of the National Holiday of the Republic of Azerbaijan - the Republic Day, I wish you and the people of Azerbaijan peace, tranquility and prosperity,” Hollande said in his congratulatory letter.
As in previous years, the cooperation between France and Azerbaijan continued to develop in all areas this year too, according to the president.
Hollande noted that the Azerbaijani-French University that will soon be commissioned in Baku is an obvious example of it.
“I wish the partnership between our countries to further deepen and become multifaceted,” the French president said in the letter.
“Taking this opportunity, I assure you that France, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, will continue to make efforts with its Russian and US partners towards a peaceful and negotiated solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Hollande stressed.
“Mr. President, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration,” the French president added.