Armenia PM doesn’t rule out dismissals
rmenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan doesn’t exclude that there will be dismissals if the relevant agencies don’t carry out the assignments of reducing their expenditures, reports citing the Armenian media.
“We have carried out economic reforms all this time. But if the people don’t believe this, we must do our job so that they can believe,” Armenian PM Hovik Abrahamyan, who is taking part in the festivities dedicated to the 98th anniversary of the Armenian First Republic Day in Sardarapat, told journalists Saturday.
To the observation that there might be dismissals if the state agencies fail to carry out the assignments of the PM on optimization, Abrahamyan noted: “If they fail to carry them out, I will agree with your proposal.”
On May 19, PM Abrahamyan made an announcement, in which he spoke about the need to fight against corruption and optimize the work of state bodies.