Zelensky thanked Azerbaijan for this
Deputy Chief of Staff of the President of Ukraine Igor Jovkva attended the welcoming ceremony of a plane carrying humanitarian aid sent from Baku as part of the fight against coronavirus (COVID-19) at Kiev's Borispol International Airport.
Axar.az informs that, the 23-ton humanitarian aid includes 100,000 medical masks, 5,000 protective overalls, as well as contactless thermometers, disinfectants and other products.
"Ukraine expresses its deep gratitude to the Republic of Azerbaijan and personally to President Ilham Aliyev for the humanitarian assistance provided during the difficult times of the coronavirus pandemic," Igor Jovkva said, noting that this step is another proof of the strength of the strategic partnership between Kiev and Baku.
It should be noted that on the occasion of World Vishivanka (Ukrainian national costume with national ornaments), Vladimir Zelensky and Yelena Zelenskaya presented traditional Ukrainian Vishivanka to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.