Turkish MFA: We strongly condemn the armed attacks of the Armenia
We strongly condemn the armed attacks of the Armenian armed forces on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border in the direction of Tovuz. reports that was stated by the Turkish Foreign Ministry:
“We offer our condolences to the friendly and brotherly Azerbaijani people and government for the Azerbaijani martyrs who lost their lives, and wish the wounded a speedy recovery”.
It was noted that Azerbaijan's appropriate response to this action of Armenia, which is a new manifestation of the concept of aggressive nationalism, is an indication that the aggression has not gone unanswered: "Attempts by Armenia to draw the attention of the international community to Nagorno-Karabakh and its environs, which have been illegally occupied by Azerbaijan for years, and to prevent the settlement of this conflict through political dialogue, have failed."
The statement added that Armenia must renounce such dangerous tactics and choose the path of law and logic: "By adopting adventurism, Armenia once again demonstrates its weakness and creates the biggest obstacle to peace and stability in our region.
We hope that Armenia's attempts to cover up another act of aggression will not be accepted by the international community in any way.
Turkey will continue to protect the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with all its capabilities."