Rossiya 24 TV channel hails Azerbaijan's achievements
Russian Rossiya 24 TV channel has aired a program highlighting Azerbaijan's achievements. The 25-minute Business Travel program hails Azerbaijan's accomplishments, the country's economic development in recent years and the Azerbaijani people`s tolerant attitude to the representatives of different nations and religions.
Rossiya 24's employee Andrey Shlyapnikov, who prepared the program on Azerbaijan, started it with the footages from the Icherisheher and Naftalan. Describing Naftalan as one of the country's resort zones, Slyapnikov highlights the benefits of oil here for human body.
Providing an insight into the history of oil, Shlyapnikov highlights Contract of the Century which was signed on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the 1990s.
The program describes Azerbaijan as a venue for hosting large-scale economic and architectural projects. "The excellent organization of the Eurovision song contest and the firstever European Games is the manifestation of this," he adds.
Saying Baku is the city where modernity and antiquity combines, he draws the auidience's attention to the Flame Towers and Heydar Aliyev Center. He describes the Flame Towers as a "mirror of the economy." The journalist hails the unique design of the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The program describes Sumgayit as the hub of Azerbaijan's petrochemical industry. Shlyapnikov highlights all spheres of economy as he visits Ivanovka village in Ismayilli region. The program hails multicultural environment in Azerbaijan, saying representatives of various nationalities and religions live in peace and prosperity in the country.