Hajiyev: Bodies of 1,200 Armenian soldiers were returned
Azerbaijan supports "open dialogue and communication" with the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation, and the representatives of this contingent carry out their work at a professional level. reports that the statement came from Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan and Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, at the event, which was attended by John Herbst, Director of the Eurasian Center at the Atlantic Council and former US Ambassador to Ukraine.
The presidential aide said that after the signing of the statement on November 9, 62 armed Armenians who crossed the state border of Azerbaijan aimed to attack Azerbaijani positions, they even took some equipment with them:
"These people are not prisoners of war, they belong to another category of prisoners. After the statement was signed, Azerbaijan returned the bodies of about 1,200 Armenian servicemen to the Armenian side."