Building dynamic Azerbaijan-EU relations highly important
Building new dynamic relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, as well as among Eastern Partnership countries is highly important, said Italian Foreign Minister Paolo Gentiloni.
He made the remarks at the 4th meeting of the Italy-Azerbaijan inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation in Rome June 14, the Italian Foreign Ministry said.
The FM stressed that Italy too should make some efforts for constructive and efficient cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, and for peace and stability to be established in the Caucasus.
Noting the importance of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) project in terms of strengthening relations between Italy and Azerbaijan, Centiloni said the project is of strategic importance for Italy’s economy and that the TAP will deliver Azerbaijani gas to Italy in 2020.
Referring to the significance of the development of cultural relations, the FM mentioned that Azerbaijan, particularly the Heydar Aliyev Foundation pays great attention to this field.
Azerbaijan’s Energy Minister Natig Aliyev led the Azerbaijani delegation at the 4th meeting of the Italy-Azerbaijan inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation.