The Turkish leader built a residence: $ 1 billion
The residence of the President of Uzbekistan Shovkat Mirziyayev worth $ 1 billion has been discovered. reports that the investigation into the president's residence was conducted by RFE/RL. According to the report, part of the reserve forests in the mountains was destroyed to build a residence for the president. A rare type of marble was used for the residence, as well as special furniture from Italy.
In addition, the river flowing through the area was blocked in order to create an artificial reservoir for the president. As a result, people living in the area towards the mouth of the river were left without water.
The radio also found that Mirziyayev's residence had been declared a no-fly zone. Access to the residence by mobile phone was completely banned.
Special companies from Russia were involved in the construction of the presidential palace. There are several helipads, baths, saunas, fishing boats, Alpine-style trees, banquet halls and others in the area of ​​the residence.