Conflict between Onik and Nikol: The elite is divided
What is happening in Armenia is the disintegration of the elite.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Armenian political scientist Alexander Iskandaryan.
"The velvet conflict between groups within the elite has existed since the first day of the revolution," he said. This conflict applies to some professional groups, including the military. In the military, this conflict has long been latent. We have seen several appointments and dismissals in the military leadership. All this was a reflection of the conflict between the generals and the political leadership. After the war, the conflict came to light," he said.
According to him, the reason for the current conflict between the generals and the government is Armenia's defeat in the war:
"The search for the culprits has begun. The military and political elites have different views on how the war took place and why it was lost. The army is a professional environment. No one there is a person who was suddenly appointed to the defence industry after the 2018 revolution."