The role of Baku and Ankara on the Silk Road is important
The development of Turkmen-Turkish relations is of great importance, and bilateral cooperation continues in all areas. The role of Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, and Turkey in reviving the Silk Road is important. reports that the statement came from Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavushoghlu at a joint press conference with his Turkmen counterpart Rashid Meredov.
According to him, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov invited Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to visit his country.
The date was discussed and the meeting is scheduled for June-July. The Turkish minister said that we pay special attention to the development of cooperation between our countries in all areas.
The documents to be signed during President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's visit to Turkmenistan will be important for both sides. The meeting also discussed opportunities for cooperation within international organizations.