Armenian parliament to discuss report on April battles in private
The Armenian parliament will discuss the report of the commission investigating the escalation in Nagorno-Karabakh in April 2016 behind closed doors. reports citing Sputnik Armenia the parliament proposed a plenary session on Tuesday, seventy-one deputies voted in favor, while one abstained.
Since mid-March 2016, Armenians have been intensively violating the ceasefire on the former line of contact. Starting from the night of April 1, the positions and settlements of the Azerbaijani Army along the entire front were intensively fired by the enemy. As a result, the Armenians committed armed provocations on the contact line from April 2 to 5. There were also attacks on civilians during the instigations. As a result, several service members of the Azerbaijani Army and civilians were killed and wounded.