Iranian president congratulates Azerbaijani counterpart
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the national holiday - Republic Day.
Axar.az presents the letter:
"I sincerely congratulate Your Excellency, the friendly and brotherly state and people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the national holiday of your country - Republic Day.
From the first days of your country's independence, the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as two sincere neighbors, have demonstrated a high level of brotherhood and good neighborly relations, based on historical, cultural and religious ties. I am confident that the two countries will continue to work together to expand cooperation, political, economic and cultural ties, strengthen regional peace and stability, in accordance with the principles of mutual understanding and the will of our peoples, inspired by our rich culture and ancient history.
In conclusion, I wish Your Excellency good health and success, and the honorable people of the Republic of Azerbaijan happy days. "