First statement from Erdogan about the meeting with Biden
Both NATO's decisive role and responsibility in maintaining global stability have increased. This period is not an escape from responsibility, but a period of taking responsibility. reports that the statement came from Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan during a meeting with his American counterpart Joe Biden.
"We are living in a period of radical change. The meeting was held in a critical environment. We exchanged views at the strategic level. It was a very useful and sincere meeting. We see a strong will for effective cooperation in all areas.
From the Mediterranean to the Black Sea, from Europe to Asia, wherever there is a need for a security umbrella provided by NATO, the alliance must play an active role.
Unfortunately, the distorted concept of terrorism that distinguishes between organizations still exists. "Turkey is the only NATO ally fighting the ISIS scourge hand in hand," Erdogan said.
Erdogan also spoke with Biden about the Karabakh issue:
"Peace in Karabakh has shown itself after 30 years. The door to a lasting peace, a new era has been opened. We hope that our allies will show full solidarity with Turkey."