Russia has sent additional forces to Zangazur
The idea of ​​placing Russian border guards on the border with Azerbaijan was partially implemented in Zangazur (Sunik). reports that the statement came from Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin in an interview with Armenian Public Television.
According to him, a large number of additional personnel were brought from Russia to be deployed in the problem areas of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
He said he visited Zangazur in June and inspected Russian and Armenian border posts.
The ambassador said that the presence of Russian border guards and the Russian flag is important for maintaining stability and preventing any tensions. He said that if there are daily problems, Russian border guards are involved in solving them:
"As for other problem areas, the issues are being discussed with Russia's active participation. We understand the importance of this problem, and Russia is ready to take appropriate steps. But this is an issue that requires discussion in a tripartite format. Practical work is underway."