Presidential elections kick off in Uzbekistan
Polling stations at all 14 electoral districts for elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan have opened their doors today at 06:00. The national anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan was performed.
Axar.az informs that 9378 polling stations, including 44 – at the offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan in foreign countries are established throughout the country, according to the CEC. They are equipped with all the necessary equipment for the voting. Precinct election commissions carried out work to inform voters about the time and place of voting.
Citizens of the Republic who have reached 18 years of age have the right to elect. The lists of voters includes 21 million 435 thousand.
Some 1500 accredited representatives of domestic and foreign media are engaged in covering the electoral campaign. The openness and transparency of the upcoming elections in Uzbekistan will also be provided by the Institute of observers.