Zakir Hasanov: Application of the Turkish model...
The Minister of Defense, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, met with a delegation led by the Rector of the Turkish National Defense University, Professor Erhan Afyoncu, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan on October 25. informs that this was reported by the Defense Ministry.
Expressing gratitude for the moral support provided by brotherly Turkey in the war, the Defense Minister instructed the President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev to apply the Turkish Armed Forces model in the Azerbaijani Army and exchange experience in military education with the Turkish National Defense University. noted that.
They stressed the importance of further developing cooperation in the field of military education, as well as in other areas within the military alliance with Turkey.
Expressing his congratulations on the victory in the Great Patriotic War, Professor A. Afyoncu noted the positive impact of the exchange of experience in the field of military education on increasing the knowledge and skills of servicemen and said that work in this direction will continue.
The sides exchanged views on military education and other issues of mutual interest.