"Stability in S. Caucasus is very important for Russia "
Azerbaijan’s purchasing of weapons from Russia is explained by the fact that 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territory is occupied, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said June 30.
He made the remarks in Baku at a joint press conference with OSCE chairperson, minister of foreign affairs of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
“For Russia, stability in the South Caucasus is very important,” said Mammadyarov. “Russia is our close neighbor and partner.”
He said that Baku positively assesses the meeting between Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan in St. Petersburg initiated by Russian President Vladimir Putin.
“There is a certain document at the negotiating table over Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the work is being carried out on it,” said the Azerbaijani minister.