Azerbaijan stands for peaceful resolution
Azerbaijan is fully committed to a peaceful resolution to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks during a joint briefing with the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier in Baku June 30.
“Talks will be held in Baku, and there can be a meeting of presidents. There is a proposal from the French side, we are not against it. What’s important is to achieve progress in the talks. We are against the talks for the sake of talks,” said Mammadyarov.
The substantive talks on resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was launched in St. Petersburg, the FM said, noting that there is a document on which the work is underway.
“If we work in this respect, we can achieve peace. Russia is a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, and a neighboring country close to us. Stability in the South Caucasus is important for Russia. We buy weapons either Russia or other countries. Our lands are under occupation, and ethnic cleansing was committed by Armenia against our people,” said Mammadyarov.
The FM praised the OSCE efforts to ensure stability in the South Caucasus.