Putin: We have agreed on this issue
We also agree to work on the delimitation and demarcation of the borders between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the near future.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Russian President Vladimir Putin during a trilateral meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
The Russian President noted that it is clear that the issue is complicated. He is still from the Soviet Union. There were no clear borders. But there is an opportunity to talk about all this.
"I agree with my colleagues that the more contacts, including direct ones, the better. Direct bilateral relations are generally a priority. I know that you will meet in Brussels in the near future. You agreed to go there and meet there. We welcome that as well. The more direct the communication, the better," Putin said.