From UN Secretary General to the Sochi meeting - Reaction
UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres welcomes the holding of a trilateral meeting between Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia. reports that the statement came from UN spokesman Farhan Haq.
"The UN Secretary General welcomes the trilateral meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 26, and commends Russia's role in maintaining contacts and dialogue. "Guterres calls on Azerbaijan and Armenia to use all available formats, including within the OSCE Minsk Group, to resolve the remaining issues," he said.
The UN official noted that the organization is ready to assist in the establishment of peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, including humanitarian aid and reconstruction.
A trilateral meeting with the participation of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister of Armenia Nicole Pashkina was held in Sochi on November 26.