Delimitation statement from Lavrov
"A bilateral commission on delimitation and demarcation of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border should be formed and launched as soon as possible. We are ready to provide consulting assistance to official Baku and Yerevan in this process," Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a press conference on the results of Russian diplomacy in 2021. reports that "Russia advocates that everyone who wants to join the process of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia to ensure stability and security in the South Caucasus must take into account the interests of the parties and the tripartite agreements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia," Lavrov said.
The diplomat stressed that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Russia and many CIS countries, including Azerbaijan:
"We are preparing a series of anniversary events. Given the cultural and educational nature of these events, we think they will be of interest to the public," the Russian foreign minister said.