Statement from the Russian FM on Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan is an important partner and ally of Russia in the South Caucasus and the Caspian region. reports that the statement came from the Russian Foreign Ministry in connection with Sergei Lavrov's working visit to Azerbaijan on June 23-24.
"Relations between our countries are developing in the spirit of the traditions of friendship and good neighborliness. "Daily joint activities are based on the principles of equality, mutual respect and consideration of each other's interests," the ministry said in a statement.
During his visit to Baku, Lavrov is expected to meet with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
It is noted that it is planned to discuss the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation, as well as exchange views on the most pressing aspects of the regional and international agenda, including the normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations.