These Azerbaijanis won the elections in Sweden
In the recent elections held in the Kingdom of Sweden, our compatriots took part in the parliament, and provincial and municipal councils.
Axar.az reports that Elnur Elturk, head of the international relations department of the Union of Turkish Elders, expert on "Wikipedia", researcher-expert on diaspora.
"Aylin Fazelian from the Social Democratic Party was elected to the national parliament, Irada Söderberg to the Jonöping regional council, Khalida Marifat to the Huddingen municipal council, Aida Karimli from the Center Party to the Vastara Hotaland regional council, Turan Aliyev to the Partille city municipal council, Amina Sadigbeyli from the Moderat Party to the Solentuna municipal council. It is a great achievement. Also, the participation and success of our compatriots in the political and social life of the countries they live in accelerates their integration process. This also contributes to the development of Azerbaijan-Sweden relations," said E. Elturk.